Privacy policy

Premier Strata Services Inc. Personal Information Protection Policy

 

 

Premier Strata Services Inc. is committed to providing our owners, occupants and tenants with exceptional service.  Providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our owners, occupants and tenants.  Protecting their personal information is one of our priorities.

We have always respected the privacy of our owners, occupants and tenants, and safeguarded their personal information.  We have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA came into effect on January 1, 2004.  It sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our owners, occupants and tenants of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting the personal information of owners, occupants and tenants.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality and security of the personal information of our owners, occupants and tenants, and allowing our owners, occupants and tenants to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

 

Scope

This Personal Information Protection Policy appliesto Premier Strata Services Inc. and to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Premier Strata Services Inc.

 

Definitions

Unless otherwise stated, all terms have the meanings prescribed in the Strata Property Act, S.B.C. 1998, c. 43 (the “Act”).  For the purposes of these bylaws:

 

Contact Information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes the   Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

 

Occupant – means a person, other than an owner or tenant, who occupies a strata lot at Premier Strata Services Inc. 

 

Owner – means the registered owner of a strata lot at Premier Strata Services Inc. 

 

Personal Information – means information about the identifiable individual.  Personal Information does not include contact information.

 

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Premier Strata Services Inc.  complies with this policy and PIPA.

 

Property Manager – means the property manager designated by the property management company that has a contract with Premier Strata Services Inc.  to provide strata property management services.

 

Resident – means collectively, owners, tenants and occupants.

 

Tenant – means a person who rents all or part of a strata lot at Premier Strata Services Inc.  in compliance with Part 8 of the Strata Property Act.

 

 

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

 

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious, and the owner, occupant or tenant voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

 

1.2 We will collect owner, occupant and tenant information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

• To verify identity.

• To open and manage an account.

• To provide strata management services, including contact by email, mail and telephone.

• To deliver notices of annual and special general meetings.

• To collect and process payments strata fees, levies, fines, etc.

• To meet statutory and regulatory requirements.

 

1.3 We will not sell owner, occupant or tenant lists or personal information to other parties.

 

Policy 2 – Consent

 

2.1 We will obtain owner, occupant and tenant consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

 

2.2 Consent can be provided or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the owner, occupant and tenant voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

 

2.3 Consent may also be implied where an owner, occupant or tenant is given notice and a reasonable opportunity for opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs and the owner, occupant or tenant does not opt-out.

 

2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g. the personal information is necessary to provide the service, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of legal obligation), owners, occupants and tenants can withhold or withdraw their consent for Premier Strata Services Inc.  to use their personal information in certain ways.  An owner’s, occupant’s and tenant’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the owner, occupant or tenant in making the decision.

 

2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the owner’s, occupant’s or tenant’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

 

• When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;

• In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health or personal security;

• When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);

• When we require legal advice from a lawyer;

• For the purposes of collecting a debt;

• To protect ourselves from fraud;

• To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

 

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

 

3.1 We will only use or disclose owner, occupant or tenant personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

 

• To conduct owner, occupant or tenant surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services.

• As required by any legal or municipal authority.

 

3.2 We will not use or disclose owner, occupant or tenant personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

 

3.3 We will not sell owner, occupant or tenant lists or personal information to other parties.

 

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

 

4.1 If we use owner, occupant or tenant personal information to make a decision that directly affects the owner, occupant or tenant, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the owner, occupant or tenant has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

 

4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain owner, occupant and tenant personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose or a business or legal purpose.

 

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

 

5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that owner, occupant and tenant personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about an owner, occupant or tenant, or disclosed to another organization.

 

5.2 Owners, occupants and tenants may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient details to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.  A request to correct personal information should be forwarded to the Privacy Officer or Property Manager.

 

5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and sent the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year.  If the correction is not made, we will note the owners’, customers’ or tenants’ correction request in the file.

 

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

 

6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of owner, occupant and tenant personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

 

6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that owner, occupant and tenant personal information is appropriately protected.

• Use of locked filing cabinets and storage rooms

• Use of User ID and passwords

• Restricted Access to documents and financials

• Firewalls and latest security measures to protect against cyber attacks

• In-House Accounting with direct supervision

 

6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying owners, occupants and tenants personal information such as:

• Independent Document Destruction Services

• Protected Electronic stored information

 

6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

 

 

Policy 7 – Providing Owners, Occupants and Tenants Access to Personal Information

 

7.1 Owners, occupants and tenants have the right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions as described in Section 23 of PIPA, such as if disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual, or health and safety concerns.

 

7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing to provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.  The request should be submitted to the Privacy Officer or Property Manager.

 

7.3 Upon request, we will also tell owners, occupants and tenants how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

 

7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

 

7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information.  Where a fee may apply, we will inform the owner, occupant and tenant of the cost and request further direction from the owner, occupant or tenant on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

 

7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the owner, occupant or tenant in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the owner, occupant or tenant.

 

 

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer

 

8.1 The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring compliance by Premier Strata Services Inc.  with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

 

8.2 Owners, occupants and tenants should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Premier Strata Services Inc.’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer.  If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the owner, occupant or tenant may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia (PO Box 9038 Stn Prov Govt, Victoria BC V8W 9A4).

 

Contact Information:  

1. Managing Broker -Grant Hastings: ghastings@prstrata.com